DataSocietyDemographics

Urbanization worldwide statistics & facts

A world of cities and towns. Only one in five people now lives in the countryside. Under the new UN method, 45 percent of humanity lives in cities and 36 percent in towns, and the number of cities has doubled since 1975. This report sets out the numbers.

Touseef
Touseef
Senior Data Analyst
Methodology
Data: UN DESA Population Division, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (Degree of Urbanisation estimates to 2025, projections to 2050) and World Population Prospects 2024.
Note: City, town and rural shares follow the harmonised Degree of Urbanisation and differ from national definitions. Town and rural populations are BusinessStats calculations from UN shares. Compiled by BusinessStats.
44.8%In cities
35.6%In towns
19.6%In rural areas
3.69BCity dwellers
12,140Cities
33Megacities
44.8%Cities
19.6%Rural
12,140Cities
33Megacities
Key Takeaways
  • 44.8 percent of the world population lived in cities in 2025, up from 31.1 percent in 1975; the rural share fell to 19.6 percent.
  • The number of city dwellers rose from 1.27 billion in 1975 to 3.69 billion in 2025.
  • The world has 12,140 cities with at least 50,000 people, including 33 megacities, up from 8 in 1975.
  • Northern Africa and Western Asia is the most city-based region; sub-Saharan Africa has doubled its city share since 1975.
  • More than 3,000 cities lost population between 2015 and 2025, more than a third of them in China.

Urbanization at a glance

About 45 percent of the world population, 3.7 billion people, lived in cities in 2025, according to the UN World Urbanization Prospects 2025. Another 36 percent lived in towns and semi-dense areas, and only 20 percent in rural areas. In 1975, the three groups were roughly equal in size. The number of cities with at least 50,000 inhabitants has more than doubled over the same period, from 5,851 to 12,140, and the number of megacities with 10 million or more people has risen from 8 to 33.

The 2025 edition of the UN report uses a new, harmonised method, the Degree of Urbanisation, which classifies every square kilometre of the planet by population density rather than relying on national definitions of what counts as urban. This report explains the new figures, how urbanisation differs by region, the most urbanised countries, the growth and decline of cities and the outlook to 2050. For a ranking of the biggest cities, see our report on the largest city in the world.

44.8%
Live in cities
World, 2025.
19.6%
Live in rural areas
Down from 30.8 percent in 1975.
12,140
Cities
With 50,000 or more inhabitants, 2025.
33
Megacities
10 million or more inhabitants.
How the UN now defines cities, towns and rural areas
  • Cities: contiguous areas with at least 1,500 inhabitants per square kilometre and at least 50,000 people in total.
  • Towns and semi-dense areas: at least 300 inhabitants per square kilometre and at least 5,000 people.
  • Rural areas: all remaining, thinly populated areas.
  • Because the method ignores national definitions, many places that countries call rural are counted as towns, especially in South Asia and sub-Saharan Africa.

From rural to urban since 1975

The balance between cities, towns and the countryside has shifted dramatically in half a century. In 1975, 31.1 percent of people lived in cities, 38.1 percent in towns and semi-dense areas and 30.8 percent in rural areas. By 2025, the share in cities had risen to 44.8 percent, while the rural share had fallen to 19.6 percent. According to the UN, cities overtook rural areas in the mid-1970s, and the city population overtook the population of towns in 1996.

World population by type of settlement, 1975, 2025 and 2050 (% of total)
Degree of Urbanisation classification.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

The countryside shrinks: The rural share of the world population has fallen from almost a third in 1975 to a fifth in 2025.

The UN projects that the share living in cities will rise only modestly to 48.3 percent by 2050, while the share in towns will edge down to 34.6 percent and the rural share to 17.1 percent. Cities and dense towns together, which correspond more closely to most national definitions of urban areas, account for about 58 percent of the world population in 2025 and are projected to reach about 61 percent by 2050.

How many people live in cities, towns and rural areas

In absolute terms, the number of city dwellers has almost tripled, from 1.27 billion in 1975 to 2.43 billion in 2000 and 3.69 billion in 2025. The UN projects 4.67 billion by 2050. Applying the UN shares to the world population, about 2.9 billion people live in towns and semi-dense areas and about 1.6 billion in rural areas in 2025.

World population by type of settlement, 1975, 2025 and 2050 (billions)
City population from UN WUP 2025; towns and rural areas calculated from UN shares and total population.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Rural numbers flatten: The rural population has grown only from 1.3 billion to 1.6 billion in 50 years and is projected to peak in the 2040s.

The world added about 1.2 billion city residents between 1975 and 2000 and about 1.3 billion between 2000 and 2025. The UN expects urban areas to absorb about two-thirds of global population growth between now and 2050, with most of the rest going to towns. The global rural population is projected to peak in the 2040s and then decline gradually. Overall population trends are covered in our world population statistics.

Urbanisation by region

Northern Africa and Western Asia is the most city-based region, with 59.1 percent of its population living in cities in 2025, followed by Latin America and the Caribbean at 54.0 percent and Australia and New Zealand at 49.1 percent. Eastern and South-Eastern Asia stands at 47.3 percent, and Central and Southern Asia at 42.5 percent. Perhaps surprisingly, Europe and Northern America has one of the lower city shares, at 39.2 percent, because many people there live in suburbs and towns of moderate density.

Share of population living in cities by region, 1975, 2025 and 2050 (%)
UN Sustainable Development Goal regions; Degree of Urbanisation.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Africa doubles: The share of people in sub-Saharan Africa living in cities has more than doubled from 18.4 percent in 1975 to 37.7 percent in 2025.

The fastest change has taken place in sub-Saharan Africa, where the city share rose from 18.4 percent in 1975 to 37.7 percent in 2025 and is projected to reach 42.5 percent by 2050, and in Northern Africa and Western Asia, which rose from 35.2 to 59.1 percent. The Pacific islands remain the least urbanised region, with only 13.7 percent of people in cities. In Latin America, the city share is projected to barely change by 2050, at 54.5 percent, because the region urbanised early.

Share of population living in cities by region (UN WUP 2025)
Region197520252050
Sub-Saharan Africa18.4%37.7%42.5%
Northern Africa and Western Asia35.2%59.1%64.8%
Central and Southern Asia30.1%42.5%47.9%
Eastern and South-Eastern Asia31.6%47.3%50.2%
Latin America and the Caribbean37.6%54.0%54.5%
Oceania (excl. Australia and NZ)4.4%13.7%19.1%
Australia and New Zealand30.9%49.1%52.6%
Europe and Northern America32.8%39.2%41.4%

Download this table (CSV) · Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit to Business Stats

The most urbanised countries

City-states and small, wealthy territories top the list of the most urbanised places. Singapore has 99.5 percent of its population living in a city in 2025, Macao 99.2 percent and Hong Kong 96.4 percent. Bahrain (93.6 percent) and Kuwait (89.0 percent) follow, ahead of Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Qatar, Djibouti and Taiwan, all at about 78 percent or more.

Countries and areas with the highest share of population living in cities, 2025 (%)
Degree of Urbanisation; selected very small territories excluded.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Not only rich countries: Congo, Equatorial Guinea and Djibouti rank among the ten most city-based countries, because most of their people live in a few large cities.

The presence of Congo, Equatorial Guinea and Djibouti in the top ten shows that urbanisation is not only a feature of rich economies. In these countries, much of the population lives in a few large cities, such as Brazzaville and Pointe-Noire in Congo, with thinly populated land beyond. In the United States, population is spread across many metropolitan areas, which are ranked in our report on metropolitan areas in the US, with individual cities covered in the largest US cities.

How many cities, and how big

The world had 12,140 cities with at least 50,000 inhabitants in 2025, more than twice the 5,851 in 1975. The UN projects 15,446 by 2050. The great majority are small: 9,807 cities have between 50,000 and 250,000 inhabitants, and 1,822 have between 250,000 and one million. Only 511 cities have more than one million people, including 429 medium-sized cities of 1 to 5 million, 49 large cities of 5 to 10 million and 33 megacities.

Number of cities by population size, 2025
Cities with at least 50,000 inhabitants; Degree of Urbanisation.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Mostly small: 96 percent of the world cities have fewer than 1 million inhabitants.

Megacities still hold a relatively small share of humanity. The 33 megacities house nearly 8 percent of the world population in 2025, up from under 3 percent in 1975, when there were only 8. Jakarta is the largest city in the world under the new method, with about 42 million people, ahead of Dhaka (37 million) and Tokyo (33 million). The UN expects 37 megacities by 2050.

Number of cities worldwide, 1975, 2025 and 2050
Cities with at least 50,000 inhabitants.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Thousands of new cities: The number of cities is projected to grow by another 3,300 by 2050, many of them settlements that are towns today.

New cities matter for future growth. According to the UN, newly emerging cities accounted for 23 percent of city population growth between 2000 and 2025 and are projected to account for 28 percent between 2025 and 2050. These are places that cross the 50,000-person threshold as surrounding towns grow and merge.

Fast-growing and shrinking cities

City growth is highly uneven. About 400 cities grew by more than 4 percent a year between 2015 and 2025; about a third of them were in sub-Saharan Africa and about a quarter in Central and Southern Asia. More than 70 percent of these fast-growing places had fewer than 250,000 inhabitants. Only three of them, Luanda, Dar es Salaam and Kozhikode, had more than 5 million inhabitants.

At the same time, more than 3,000 cities lost population between 2015 and 2025. About four-fifths of them had fewer than 250,000 inhabitants, more than a third were in China and 17 percent in India. Shrinking cities reflect falling birth rates, ageing and migration to larger centres, trends explored in our reports on the global fertility rate, the global ageing population and population growth by country.

Cities in 2025: growth and decline
  • About 400 cities grew by more than 4 percent a year between 2015 and 2025.
  • More than 3,000 cities lost population over the same period.
  • More than a third of shrinking cities were in China.
  • More than 1 billion people live in informal settlements.
  • Built-up area has expanded faster than population in almost all regions.

The challenges of urban growth

Rapid urbanisation brings opportunity and strain. According to the UN, more than 1 billion people live in informal settlements, often without secure tenure, clean water or sanitation. In almost all regions, built-up area has expanded faster than population, meaning cities are spreading outwards and becoming less dense, which raises the cost of infrastructure and transport. In richer countries, the main pressure is housing affordability, as our report on the US housing shortage shows.

Urbanisation to 2050

The UN describes the era of rapid global growth in city populations as largely behind us, with a slowdown expected across cities, towns and rural areas. Still, cities are projected to add almost 1 billion people by 2050, mostly in Africa and Asia, and the number of cities is set to rise to more than 15,000. How those cities are planned, housed and connected will shape living standards for billions of people.

Urbanisation in numbers

Key Facts
  • 44.8 percent of the world population lived in cities in 2025, 35.6 percent in towns and 19.6 percent in rural areas.
  • The city population rose from 1.27 billion in 1975 to 3.69 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach 4.67 billion in 2050.
  • There were 12,140 cities with at least 50,000 people in 2025, including 33 megacities.
  • Northern Africa and Western Asia is the most city-based region at 59.1 percent.
  • Singapore, Macao and Hong Kong are the most urbanised places, at more than 96 percent.
  • More than 3,000 cities shrank between 2015 and 2025.
  • The rural population is projected to peak in the 2040s.

Frequently Asked Questions

According to the UN World Urbanization Prospects 2025, 44.8 percent of the world population lived in cities in 2025. Including dense towns, which are closer to most national definitions of urban areas, the share is about 58 percent.

About 19.6 percent of the world population, or roughly 1.6 billion people, lived in rural areas in 2025, down from 30.8 percent in 1975.

The UN counts 12,140 cities with at least 50,000 inhabitants in 2025, up from 5,851 in 1975. It projects 15,446 by 2050.

There were 33 megacities with 10 million or more inhabitants in 2025, up from 8 in 1975. The UN projects 37 by 2050.

Singapore is the most urbanised country, with 99.5 percent of its population living in a city in 2025, followed by Macao and Hong Kong.

Northern Africa and Western Asia has the highest share of people living in cities, at 59.1 percent in 2025, followed by Latin America and the Caribbean at 54.0 percent.

The 2025 UN report classifies areas by population density using the Degree of Urbanisation, instead of national definitions. Earlier UN estimates based on national definitions put the urban share at roughly 58 percent, similar to the share in cities and dense towns under the new method.

Yes, but more slowly. The UN projects that 48.3 percent of people will live in cities by 2050, and that urban areas will absorb about two-thirds of population growth.

Sources

UN DESA Population Division - World Urbanization Prospects 2025: Summary of Results.

UN DESA Population Division - The World Cities in 2025: Data Booklet.

UN DESA Population Division - World Urbanization Prospects 2025: Frequently Asked Questions.

United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division - World Population Prospects 2024, medium variant.

Urbanisation data are from the UN World Urbanization Prospects 2025, which uses the Degree of Urbanisation to classify cities, towns and rural areas consistently across countries. These figures differ from national definitions of urban areas. Town and rural populations in billions are BusinessStats calculations from UN shares and WPP 2024 population totals. All data compiled by BusinessStats.
Newsletter

Get new statistics in your inbox

One short email when we publish a new report: the key numbers, the chart and the sources. Free, no spam, unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your email. You can unsubscribe at any time.