DataReal EstateUnited States

US homebuilders statistics & facts

Bigger builders, thinner margins. The ten largest US home builders closed 43.6 percent of all new single-family homes in 2025. D.R. Horton and Lennar each delivered more than 80,000 homes, but heavy incentives are squeezing profits. This report sets out the data.

Touseef
Touseef
Senior Data Analyst
Methodology
Data: company earnings releases and SEC filings (D.R. Horton, Lennar, PulteGroup, NVR, Toll Brothers, Taylor Morrison, Meritage Homes, KB Home), Builder magazine Builder 100 and NAHB analysis.
Note: fiscal years differ by company; Builder 100 figures may differ from company-reported figures. Compiled by BusinessStats.
43.6%Top 10 Share 2025
87,168D.R. Horton Closings
82,583Lennar Closings
$32.1BLennar Home Revenue
$960KToll Brothers ASP
12.8%D.R. Horton Share
43.6%Top 10 Share
87,168DHI Closings
82,583Lennar
$960KToll ASP
Key Takeaways
  • D.R. Horton was the largest US home builder in 2025 with 87,168 closings, followed by Lennar with 82,583 and PulteGroup with 29,572.
  • The ten largest builders accounted for 43.6 percent of new single-family closings in 2025, up from 8.7 percent in 1989.
  • Lennar reported home sales revenue of 32.10 billion dollars and D.R. Horton 31.43 billion dollars in fiscal 2025.
  • Average prices ranged from about 370,400 dollars at D.R. Horton to 960,200 dollars at Toll Brothers.
  • Incentives reached about 12 percent of the sales price at Lennar and 10.4 percent at PulteGroup in 2026.

The largest home builders in the United States

Home building in the United States is increasingly dominated by a handful of large public companies. According to NAHB analysis of data from Builder magazine, the ten largest builders accounted for 43.6 percent of all new single-family home closings in 2025, compared with just 8.7 percent in 1989. D.R. Horton and Lennar are by far the largest, each closing more than 80,000 homes a year and together accounting for about a quarter of new single-family sales. Our overview of residential construction in the United States covers the wider market.

Scale brings advantages in a difficult market. Large builders can buy land and materials more cheaply, raise money at lower cost and, crucially, use their own mortgage companies to offer buyers lower interest rates through rate buydowns. With mortgage rates high, these incentives have helped the big builders keep selling while smaller competitors struggled. But they come at a cost: margins have narrowed across the industry, and several builders cut their delivery forecasts for 2026.

43.6%
Top 10 builders market share
Of new single-family closings, 2025.
87,168
D.R. Horton closings
2025, Builder 100.
$32.1B
Lennar home sales revenue
Fiscal 2025.
$960,200
Toll Brothers average price
Fiscal 2025.

The top 10 builders by closings

D.R. Horton is the largest home builder in the country. In the Builder 100 ranking for 2025, it closed 87,168 homes, ahead of Lennar with 82,583. The gap to number three is large: PulteGroup closed 29,572 homes, NVR 21,915 and Meritage Homes 15,026. Taylor Morrison, KB Home, Sekisui House U.S., Toll Brothers and Century Communities complete the top ten, each with between 10,000 and 13,000 closings.

Largest US Home Builders by Closings, 2025
Number of homes closed in 2025.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Two giants: D.R. Horton and Lennar each closed more than 80,000 homes in 2025, nearly three times as many as PulteGroup in third place.

Builder 100: top 10 US home builders, 2025 (Builder magazine)
RankBuilder2025 closings2025 revenue (million USD)
1D.R. Horton87,16830,877
2Lennar82,58332,097
3PulteGroup29,57216,744
4NVR21,91510,094
5Meritage Homes15,0265,764
6Taylor Morrison12,9977,755
7KB Home12,9026,212
8Sekisui House U.S.11,7126,443
9Toll Brothers11,29210,842
10Century Communities10,7924,118

Download this table (CSV) · Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit to Business Stats

Positions 11 to 20 in the Builder 100 are held by Ashton Woods with 10,067 closings, Clayton Properties with 9,953, M/I Homes with 8,921, Dream Finders with 8,608, DRB Group with 6,960, Hovnanian with 6,430, David Weekley with 5,944, Stanley Martin with 5,320, Tri Pointe with 4,947 and LGI Homes with 4,788. Several of these, including Sekisui House U.S., Clayton Properties and Stanley Martin, are owned by larger Japanese or US groups. How home building fits into the overall construction industry is shown in our report on the US construction industry.

A more concentrated industry

Thirty years ago, home building was a local business of thousands of small firms. The top ten builders accounted for only 8.7 percent of new single-family closings in 1989. Their share rose to 18.7 percent in 2000 and 28.2 percent in 2006, before the housing crash. After the crisis, large builders with access to capital markets bought land cheaply and took share from smaller firms that had failed or could not get bank loans. The top ten share reached 31.5 percent in 2018, 43.5 percent in 2022 and a record 44.8 percent in 2024.

Market Share of the 10 Largest US Home Builders, 1989 to 2025 (%)
Share of new single-family home closings.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Five times larger: the top ten builders share of new single-family closings rose from 8.7 percent in 1989 to 43.6 percent in 2025.

In 2025, the top ten share slipped slightly to 43.6 percent of the 679,083 new single-family homes closed, the first decline in several years. The top five builders alone accounted for 34.8 percent and the top fifteen for 50.1 percent. D.R. Horton held 12.8 percent of the market, Lennar 12.2 percent, PulteGroup 4.4 percent, NVR 3.2 percent and Meritage 2.2 percent. Measured by all completions, including homes built for rent and custom homes, the top ten share was lower, at 29.5 percent. The growing role of built-for-rent homes is covered in our report on single-family vs multifamily construction, and annual building volumes in our report on US housing starts and completions.

Revenue and profits

Lennar and D.R. Horton are also the largest builders by revenue. In fiscal 2025, Lennar reported home sales revenue of 32.10 billion dollars and total revenue of 34.19 billion dollars, while D.R. Horton reported home sales revenue of 31.43 billion dollars and total revenue of 34.25 billion dollars, including its rental, financial services and land businesses. PulteGroup followed with 16.74 billion dollars of home sales revenue, then Toll Brothers with 10.84 billion and NVR with 10.09 billion.

Home Sales Revenue of Major US Home Builders, Fiscal 2025 (billion USD)
Revenue from home sales or homebuilding in each company fiscal year.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Lennar and D.R. Horton lead: each earned more than 31 billion dollars from home sales in fiscal 2025, about twice as much as PulteGroup.

Profits have fallen from their peak. D.R. Horton earned net income of 3.59 billion dollars in fiscal 2025, PulteGroup 2.22 billion dollars and Lennar 2.08 billion dollars. Toll Brothers and NVR each earned about 1.35 billion dollars, and Taylor Morrison 782.5 million dollars. Lennar profit fell partly because the company has focused on keeping sales volume high, using large incentives rather than holding prices.

Fiscal 2025 results of major US home builders (company filings)
BuilderFiscal year endHomes closedAverage priceNet incomeBacklog (homes)
D.R. HortonSeptember 202584,863about 370,400 dollars3.59 billion dollars10,785
LennarNovember 202582,583391,000 dollars2.08 billion dollars13,936
PulteGroupDecember 202529,572566,000 dollars2.22 billion dollars8,495
NVRDecember 202521,915460,600 dollars1.34 billion dollars8,448
Toll BrothersOctober 202511,292960,200 dollars1.35 billion dollars4,647
Taylor MorrisonDecember 202512,997597,000 dollars782.5 million dollars2,819
Meritage HomesDecember 202515,026384,000 dollars453.0 million dollars1,168
KB HomeNovember 202512,902481,400 dollars428.8 million dollars3,128

Download this table (CSV) · Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit to Business Stats

The revenue trend of the two largest builders shows how the industry grew after the pandemic. D.R. Horton revenue rose from 17.6 billion dollars in fiscal 2019 to a peak of 36.8 billion dollars in fiscal 2024, before falling to 34.25 billion dollars in fiscal 2025. Lennar revenue grew from 22.26 billion dollars in 2019 to 35.44 billion dollars in 2024 and was 34.19 billion dollars in 2025. D.R. Horton roughly doubled in size in five years, while Lennar grew by about 60 percent.

Total Revenue of D.R. Horton and Lennar, Fiscal 2019 to 2025 (billion USD)
Total revenue reported for each fiscal year.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Doubled after the pandemic: D.R. Horton revenue rose from 17.6 billion dollars in 2019 to 36.8 billion dollars in 2024.

Average prices and margins

The big builders serve very different parts of the market. Toll Brothers, the leading luxury builder, sold its homes for an average of 960,200 dollars in fiscal 2025, almost three times the average of D.R. Horton, which targets first-time buyers with an average price of about 370,400 dollars. Taylor Morrison averaged 597,000 dollars, PulteGroup 566,000 dollars, KB Home 481,400 dollars and NVR 460,600 dollars, while Lennar and Meritage averaged 391,000 and 384,000 dollars.

Average Selling Price of Major US Home Builders, Fiscal 2025 (thousand USD)
Average price of homes closed.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Luxury vs entry level: Toll Brothers average price of 960,200 dollars was almost three times D.R. Horton average of about 370,400 dollars.

Margins tell a similar story. Luxury builders earn the highest gross margins: Toll Brothers reported an adjusted gross margin of 27.3 percent in fiscal 2025, while Taylor Morrison reported 22.5 percent and NVR 21.2 percent. Builders focused on first-time buyers, where incentives are largest, earned less: Meritage reported 19.7 percent, KB Home 18.6 percent and Lennar 17.7 percent. Lennar margin fell further to 15.8 percent in the quarter to August 2026.

Gross Margin of Major US Home Builders, Fiscal 2025 (%)
Home sales gross margin as reported.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Luxury earns more: Toll Brothers had an adjusted gross margin of 27.3 percent in fiscal 2025, compared with 17.7 percent at Lennar.

Incentives and rate buydowns

To keep homes affordable at high mortgage rates, builders have relied heavily on incentives, especially mortgage rate buydowns, in which the builder pays the lender to lower the buyer interest rate. Lennar said incentives and price adjustments were about 14 percent of the sales price in the last quarter of fiscal 2025 and about 12 percent in the quarter to August 2026. PulteGroup reported incentives of 10.4 percent of the gross sales price in the second quarter of 2026, up from 8.7 percent a year earlier. Across the industry, 66 percent of builders used sales incentives in September 2026, according to NAHB, as covered in our report on home builder challenges.

Builders in 2026

Results for 2026 show a cautious industry. D.R. Horton closed 23,983 homes in the quarter to June 2026, 4 percent more than a year earlier, and expects 83,800 to 84,300 closings for its fiscal year. Lennar delivered 20,840 homes in the quarter to August 2026 and cut its full-year forecast from 82,000 to 83,000 homes to 80,000 to 81,000. PulteGroup closings fell 8 percent in the second quarter of 2026, NVR closings 8 percent, Meritage 11 percent and KB Home 19 percent in its third quarter. Toll Brothers expects 10,500 to 10,600 deliveries for its fiscal year.

Latest quarterly results of major US home builders, 2026 (company filings)
BuilderLatest quarterClosingsChangeGross margin
D.R. HortonQ3 FY2026 (to June 30)23,983plus 4 percent20.7 percent (home sales)
LennarQ3 FY2026 (to August 31)20,84015.8 percent
PulteGroupQ2 20266,997minus 8 percent25.0 percent
NVRQ2 20265,058minus 8 percent19.2 percent
Meritage HomesQ2 20263,725minus 11 percent18.3 percent
KB HomeQ3 FY2026 (to August 31)2,732minus 19 percent16.5 percent
Toll BrothersQ3 FY2026 (to July 31)2,66225.6 percent (adjusted)

Download this table (CSV) · Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit to Business Stats

Backlogs, the number of homes sold but not yet closed, give a sense of the business ahead. At the end of their latest quarters, Lennar had a backlog of 16,857 homes worth 6.3 billion dollars, D.R. Horton 15,983 homes worth 6.2 billion dollars, PulteGroup 10,966 homes worth 6.8 billion dollars and NVR 10,998 homes worth 4.99 billion dollars. Toll Brothers had a backlog of 5,312 homes worth 6.24 billion dollars, reflecting its much higher average price. Construction costs, which squeeze margins further, are covered in our report on the cost to build a house.

US Home Builders: Key Facts
  • Largest builder: D.R. Horton with 87,168 closings in 2025, ahead of Lennar with 82,583.
  • Market share: top ten builders closed 43.6 percent of new single-family homes in 2025.
  • Revenue: Lennar 32.10 billion dollars and D.R. Horton 31.43 billion dollars of home sales in fiscal 2025.
  • Luxury: Toll Brothers average price of 960,200 dollars.
  • Incentives: Lennar about 12 percent of price, PulteGroup 10.4 percent in 2026.

Outlook for home builders

The largest builders are well placed to keep gaining market share. They control large land pipelines, have strong balance sheets and can fund incentives that smaller builders cannot match. At the same time, profits are likely to stay under pressure as long as mortgage rates remain high and buyers need help to afford a home. Where builders are building, mostly in Texas, Florida and other Sun Belt states, is shown in our report on US building permits, and the scale of the need for new homes in our report on the US housing shortage.

US home builders in numbers

8.7%
Top 10 share in 1989
New single-family closings.
44.8%
Record top 10 share
2024.
$3.59B
D.R. Horton net income
Fiscal 2025.
27.3%
Toll Brothers gross margin
Fiscal 2025, adjusted.

Frequently Asked Questions

D.R. Horton is the largest US home builder. It closed 87,168 homes in 2025 according to the Builder 100 ranking, ahead of Lennar with 82,583.

The ten largest builders accounted for 43.6 percent of new single-family home closings in 2025, according to NAHB analysis of Builder magazine data, up from 8.7 percent in 1989.

Lennar reported total revenue of 34.19 billion dollars and home sales revenue of 32.10 billion dollars in its fiscal year to November 2025.

D.R. Horton reported total revenue of 34.25 billion dollars in its fiscal year to September 2025, including 31.43 billion dollars from home sales.

Toll Brothers, the leading luxury builder, sold homes for an average of 960,200 dollars in fiscal 2025, the highest among the major builders.

Incentives are discounts and extras such as mortgage rate buydowns, where the builder pays to lower the buyer interest rate. Lennar incentives were about 12 percent of the sales price in mid 2026.

The top ten builders by 2025 closings were D.R. Horton, Lennar, PulteGroup, NVR, Meritage Homes, Taylor Morrison, KB Home, Sekisui House U.S., Toll Brothers and Century Communities.

Yes. Margins have narrowed because of incentives and higher costs. Lennar gross margin fell to 17.7 percent in fiscal 2025 and 15.8 percent in the quarter to August 2026.

Sources

D.R. Horton - fourth quarter fiscal 2025 earnings release.

D.R. Horton - third quarter fiscal 2026 earnings release.

Lennar - fourth quarter fiscal 2025 results.

Lennar - third quarter fiscal 2026 results.

PulteGroup - fourth quarter 2025 earnings release.

NVR - fourth quarter 2025 earnings release.

Toll Brothers - fiscal 2025 results.

Taylor Morrison - fourth quarter 2025 results.

Meritage Homes - fourth quarter 2025 results.

KB Home - fiscal 2025 results.

Builder magazine - Builder 100 list 2026.

NAHB - top ten builder market share 2025.

Company figures are for each fiscal year as reported; fiscal year ends differ. Builder 100 closings and revenue as published by Builder magazine. Compiled by BusinessStats.