EnergyElectricity PricesWorldwide

Global Electricity Prices: Statistics and Facts 2026

Households in the European Union paid an average of 0.2896 euros per kilowatt hour in the second half of 2025, while US households paid 17.30 cents in 2025, a record. Prices range from 0.11 euros in Hungary to 0.40 euros in Ireland, and from about 8 Canadian cents in Montreal to about 60 cents in San Francisco. This report sets out the official prices published by Eurostat, the US Energy Information Administration, Ofgem, Hydro-Quebec, the Australian Energy Regulator and the IEA.

Touseef
Touseef
Senior Data Analyst
Methodology
Data: Eurostat electricity price statistics (nrg_pc_204 and nrg_pc_205), EIA Electric Power Annual, Short-Term Energy Outlook and Electricity Monthly Update, Ofgem energy price cap, Hydro-Quebec Comparison of Electricity Prices in Major North American Cities 2025, AER Default Market Offer 2026 to 2027 and IEA Electricity 2026.
Note: Prices are shown in the currency and tax basis each source publishes and are not converted. Eurostat household prices include all taxes; non-household prices exclude VAT and recoverable taxes. EIA prices are average revenue per kWh. Hydro-Quebec prices exclude taxes and are in Canadian cents.
EUR 0.2896EU Household, per kWh
EUR 0.4042Ireland, Highest in EU
17.30cUS Residential 2025
EUR 0.1837EU Business, per kWh
26.32pUK Cap, Oct to Dec 2026
$95/MWhEU Wholesale 2025
EUR 0.29EU Homes
17.30cUS Homes
26.32pUK Cap
$95EU MWh
Key Takeaways
  • EU households paid an average of 0.2896 euros per kWh in the second half of 2025, all taxes included, with Ireland (0.4042 euros) and Germany (0.3869 euros) the most expensive and Hungary (0.1082 euros) the cheapest.
  • Taxes and levies made up 28.9 percent of the average EU household bill, ranging from 49.1 percent in Denmark to below zero in Luxembourg and the Netherlands, where tax credits exceed charges.
  • US residential electricity averaged a record 17.30 cents per kWh in 2025 and is forecast at 18.20 cents in 2026; Hawaii (42.86 cents) and California (31.97 cents) were the most expensive states in 2024.
  • Among 22 North American cities, Montreal had the lowest residential price at 8.29 Canadian cents per kWh and San Francisco the highest at 59.94 cents, according to Hydro-Quebec.
  • The IEA puts the average EU wholesale price at about 95 dollars per MWh in 2025, roughly twice the US level, and says energy-intensive industry in Europe still pays about double what US competitors pay.

Electricity prices in 2026: what drives the bill

The price a household pays for a kilowatt hour has three parts: the cost of generating the power, the cost of the networks that carry it, and taxes and levies set by governments. Each part varies widely between countries. Generation costs depend on the fuel mix and on gas prices, which set the marginal price in many markets. Network costs depend on geography and investment needs. Taxes reflect policy choices, such as funding renewable energy or protecting low-income households.

Because these parts are so different, there is no single global electricity price, and comparisons need care. Official statistics use different units, currencies and tax rules. This report therefore presents each source on its own basis: Eurostat for the 27 EU countries, the Energy Information Administration for the United States, Ofgem for Great Britain, Hydro-Quebec for 22 North American cities, the Australian Energy Regulator for Australia and the IEA for wholesale and industrial comparisons.

The broader structure of the power sector, including generation and capacity, is covered in our report on the global electricity market. Here the focus is on the prices that households and businesses actually pay.

3.7x
Highest vs lowest EU household price
Ireland vs Hungary.
+36%
EU household prices 2019 to 2024
IEA; US: +26 percent.
7.2x
Highest vs lowest North American city
San Francisco vs Montreal.
28.9%
Taxes in EU household prices
Second half of 2025.

EU household prices: 0.2896 euros per kWh

Eurostat collects household electricity prices twice a year for a standard consumer using 2,500 to 4,999 kWh a year. In the second half of 2025, the EU average was 0.2896 euros per kWh including all taxes, and the euro area average was 0.2999 euros. Ireland had the highest price at 0.4042 euros, followed by Germany at 0.3869 euros, Belgium at 0.3499 euros and Denmark at 0.3312 euros.

Household Electricity Prices in the EU by Country, Second Half of 2025 (euros per kWh)
Consumption band 2,500 to 4,999 kWh a year, all taxes and levies included.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Almost four times apart: a household in Ireland paid 0.4042 euros per kWh, 3.7 times the 0.1082 euros paid in Hungary.

The cheapest electricity was in Hungary at 0.1082 euros, Malta at 0.1282 euros and Bulgaria at 0.1355 euros, all countries where governments regulate or subsidise household tariffs. Outside the EU, Norway households paid 0.1922 euros and Turkey 0.0636 euros, while Liechtenstein paid 0.3062 euros. Between the second half of 2024 and the second half of 2025, prices rose most in Romania (58.6 percent), Austria (34.3 percent) and Ireland (32.7 percent), and fell most in Cyprus (14.7 percent), France (12.5 percent) and Denmark (11.9 percent).

Adjusted for purchasing power, the ranking changes sharply. Measured in purchasing power standards, electricity was most expensive for households in Romania, Czechia and Poland, where incomes are lower, and cheapest in Malta, Hungary and Finland. National detail for the two largest markets is covered in our reports on electricity in Europe and the French electricity industry.

EU household electricity prices: biggest changes, H2 2024 to H2 2025
CountryChangeDirection
Romaniaplus 58.6 percentlargest increase
Austriaplus 34.3 percentincrease
Irelandplus 32.7 percentincrease
Denmarkminus 11.9 percentdecrease
Franceminus 12.5 percentdecrease
Cyprusminus 14.7 percentlargest decrease

Download this table (CSV) · Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit to Business Stats

The EU trend: 34 percent higher than in 2019

The EU average household price was stable at about 0.217 euros per kWh in 2019 and 2020. It rose to 0.2415 euros in the second half of 2021 as gas prices climbed, then to 0.2768 euros in late 2022 after Russia cut gas supplies to Europe. Prices peaked at 0.2916 euros in the first half of 2024 and have since stayed close to 0.29 euros.

Average Household Electricity Price in the EU, 2019 to 2025 (euros per kWh)
Semester averages, all taxes and levies included.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

A new plateau: EU household prices rose 34 percent between the second half of 2019 and the second half of 2025 and have stayed near 0.29 euros since 2023.

The IEA calculates that household electricity prices rose 36 percent on average in the EU between 2019 and 2024, against 26 percent in the United States. Preliminary Eurostat data for the first half of 2026, available for 13 countries, show some declines: Germany fell to 0.3618 euros, France to 0.2485 euros and the Netherlands to 0.2440 euros, while Belgium rose to 0.3575 euros. An EU average for the first half of 2026 had not yet been published.

Preliminary household prices, first half of 2026
CountryH2 2025 (euros per kWh)H1 2026 (euros per kWh)
Germany0.38690.3618
Belgium0.34990.3575
Czechia0.32170.2884
Romania0.28930.2836
Spain0.26690.2509
France0.25610.2485
Netherlands0.25580.2440
Bulgaria0.13550.1341
Hungary0.10820.1139

Download this table (CSV) · Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit to Business Stats

Taxes and levies: 28.9 percent of the EU bill

Taxes and levies explain a large part of the differences between countries. On average, they made up 28.9 percent of the household price in the EU in the second half of 2025. The share was highest in Denmark at 49.1 percent, which is why Danish electricity is expensive even though wholesale prices there are moderate. In Luxembourg and the Netherlands the share was negative, at minus 6.3 percent and minus 5.2 percent, because tax credits and support payments to households were larger than the taxes charged.

For businesses, Eurostat excludes VAT and recoverable taxes, so the remaining tax share is smaller. It was highest in Poland at 36.0 percent and Cyprus at 29.9 percent, and lowest in Lithuania at 0.2 percent and Luxembourg at 0.5 percent. Wider energy costs in the region are compared in our report on energy prices in the EU.

49.1%
Tax share in Denmark
Highest in the EU.
-6.3%
Tax share in Luxembourg
Credits exceed taxes.
36.0%
Business tax share, Poland
Highest for non-households.
0.2%
Business tax share, Lithuania
Lowest in the EU.

Business prices: 0.1837 euros per kWh in the EU

Non-household consumers, mostly businesses, pay less per kWh than households because they buy larger volumes and are connected at higher voltages. For a medium-sized business consumer using 500 to 1,999 MWh a year, the EU average was 0.1837 euros per kWh in the second half of 2025, excluding VAT and recoverable taxes. The highest prices were in Ireland (0.2552 euros), Cyprus (0.2429 euros) and Germany (0.2264 euros), and the lowest in Finland (0.0748 euros) and Sweden (0.0970 euros).

Non-Household Electricity Prices in the EU, Second Half of 2025 (euros per kWh)
Business consumers using 500 to 1,999 MWh a year, excluding VAT and recoverable taxes.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Nordic advantage: Finnish businesses paid 0.0748 euros per kWh, about a third of the price paid in Ireland or Germany.

The EU business average rose from about 0.12 euros in 2019 to a peak of 0.2151 euros in the first half of 2023, then eased to 0.1837 euros. The IEA says that prices for energy-intensive industries in Europe in 2025 were still on average roughly double those in the United States and more than 50 percent higher than in China and India, a gap that weighs on the competitiveness of chemicals, steel and aluminium producers.

EU average non-household electricity price
YearFirst half (euros per kWh)Second half (euros per kWh)
20190.12180.1192
20210.12900.1447
20220.18370.2107
20230.21510.2003
20240.18850.1941
20250.19030.1837

Download this table (CSV) · Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit to Business Stats

United States: a record 17.30 cents per kWh

In the United States, the EIA reports average residential electricity prices of 12.65 cents per kWh in 2015, almost unchanged until 2020 at 13.15 cents. Prices then rose quickly: 15.04 cents in 2022, 16.00 cents in 2023, 16.48 cents in 2024 and 17.30 cents in 2025, a record. The EIA forecasts 18.20 cents in 2026 and 18.59 cents in 2027.

Average US Residential Electricity Price, 2015 to 2025 (cents per kWh)
Average revenue per kWh from residential customers.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Up 37 percent in ten years: US households paid 17.30 cents per kWh in 2025, against 12.65 cents in 2015, with most of the rise since 2021.

All sectors are getting more expensive. The average commercial price was 13.41 cents in 2025 and the industrial price 8.62 cents, giving an all-sector average of 13.63 cents. In July 2026 the residential price reached 18.31 cents, 4.9 percent higher than a year earlier, and the all-sector average 14.99 cents, up 4.4 percent. Growing demand, including from data centres, and network investment add pressure on US prices, as covered in our report on data centers.

US Electricity Prices by Sector, 2022 to 2025 (cents per kWh)
Average revenue per kWh for residential, commercial and industrial customers.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Households pay twice industry: US residential customers paid 17.30 cents per kWh in 2025, twice the 8.62 cents paid by industry.

Broader US energy costs, including gasoline and natural gas, are covered in our reports on energy prices in the US and electricity in the United States.

US states: from 11.5 cents in North Dakota to 42.9 cents in Hawaii

Prices vary more between US states than between most EU countries. In 2024, the latest year with full state data, Hawaii had the highest residential price at 42.86 cents per kWh, because most of its power comes from imported oil. California followed at 31.97 cents, then Massachusetts (29.35 cents), Connecticut (28.75 cents) and Rhode Island (28.65 cents). The cheapest states were North Dakota (11.51 cents), Idaho (11.52 cents), Nebraska (11.53 cents), Louisiana (11.73 cents) and Washington (11.90 cents).

Most and Least Expensive US States for Residential Electricity, 2024 (cents per kWh)
Five highest and six lowest states, with the US average.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

A 3.7-fold spread: Hawaii households paid 42.86 cents per kWh in 2024, against 11.51 cents in North Dakota.

Cheap states have large hydroelectric resources, as in Idaho and Washington, or abundant coal, gas and wind, as in North Dakota, Nebraska and Louisiana. Expensive states either import fuel or have high network and policy costs, as in California and New England. Monthly data for July 2026 show the same pattern for all sectors combined: California at 30.71 cents and Massachusetts at 26.56 cents, against North Dakota at 9.09 cents and New Mexico at 9.52 cents.

North American cities: Montreal cheapest, San Francisco most expensive

Every year Hydro-Quebec compares residential electricity bills in 22 major Canadian and US cities, using rates in effect on April 1. For a customer using 1,000 kWh a month, Montreal had the lowest price in 2025 at 8.29 Canadian cents per kWh before taxes, followed by Winnipeg at 10.53 cents and Vancouver at 12.60 cents, all supplied mostly by hydropower.

Residential Electricity Prices in 22 North American Cities, 2025 (Canadian cents per kWh)
Monthly consumption of 1,000 kWh, taxes excluded.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Hydro wins: Montreal, Winnipeg and Vancouver have the cheapest power, while San Francisco households pay more than seven times the Montreal price.

The most expensive cities were San Francisco at 59.94 cents, New York at 52.48 cents and Boston at 47.87 cents. Toronto, at 15.57 cents, was the cheapest large city outside the hydro-dominated provinces. The comparison shows how much the source of power matters: cities with hydropower pay a fraction of what cities relying on gas and with expensive networks pay.

United Kingdom: price cap of 26.32 pence per kWh

In Great Britain, Ofgem sets a quarterly cap on the unit rate and standing charge that suppliers can charge households on default tariffs. For October to December 2026, the cap for electricity paid by direct debit is 26.32 pence per kWh with a standing charge of 54.83 pence per day. The typical dual-fuel bill is 1,723 pounds a year, up 4 percent. VAT on electricity bills has been reduced from 5 percent to zero from October 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.

UK Energy Price Cap: Electricity Unit Rate, 2024 to 2026 (pence per kWh)
GB average unit rate cap for direct debit customers.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Stuck near 26 pence: the UK electricity cap has moved between 24.5 and 27.7 pence per kWh since late 2024.

Standing charges are a large part of UK bills: 54.83 pence per day adds about 200 pounds a year before any electricity is used. From July 2026, Ofgem lowered its typical consumption assumptions to 2,500 kWh of electricity and 9,500 kWh of gas a year, so typical bills before and after that date are not directly comparable.

Ofgem price cap, electricity, direct debit
PeriodUnit rate (pence per kWh)Standing charge (pence per day)
October to December 202424.5060.99
October to December 202526.3553.68
January to March 202627.6954.75
April to June 202624.6757.21
July to September 202626.1157.19
October to December 202626.3254.83

Download this table (CSV) · Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit to Business Stats

Australia: default offers fall for 2026 to 2027

In Australia, the Australian Energy Regulator sets the Default Market Offer, a maximum annual price for standing-offer customers in New South Wales, South East Queensland and South Australia. For 2026 to 2027, the residential flat-rate offer falls in most areas: by 3.4 percent to 1,899 Australian dollars a year in the Ausgrid area of Sydney, by 5.0 percent to 2,604 dollars in the Essential Energy area, and by 7.2 percent to 1,988 dollars in South East Queensland. South Australia rises 1.4 percent to 2,334 dollars.

Australian Default Market Offer by Network Area, 2026 to 2027 (Australian dollars per year)
Maximum annual residential bill on a flat-rate standing offer.
Switch to the table for exact figures.

Mostly lower: four of five network areas see lower default offers in 2026 to 2027, led by a 7.2 percent cut in South East Queensland.

Australia shows the effect of cheap solar power on wholesale markets. The IEA reports that average wholesale prices in Australia in the second quarter of 2026 were about 45 percent lower than a year earlier, while prices in the EU and Japan rose more than 30 percent.

Wholesale prices: Europe pays about twice the US level

Wholesale prices, the price at which generators sell power, drive retail bills with a lag. The IEA estimates that the average EU wholesale price in 2025 rose about 10 percent to roughly 95 dollars per MWh. That was about twice the level in the United States and India, 65 percent above Australia and 25 percent above Japan. Futures markets in January 2026 pointed to about 95 dollars per MWh again in 2026 and about 85 dollars in 2027.

The gap widened again in 2026. In its mid-year update, the IEA reported that spot wholesale prices in the EU and Japan rose more than 30 percent year on year in the second quarter of 2026, driven by spikes in LNG prices during the Strait of Hormuz crisis. US prices were largely unchanged and Indian prices rose by less than 10 percent. Because many European power markets set prices from gas plants, gas shocks pass quickly into electricity, a link covered in our reports on gas prices and Russian natural gas.

Wholesale and industrial price comparisons, IEA
ComparisonFindingPeriod
EU average wholesale priceabout 95 dollars per MWh, up about 10 percent2025
EU vs United States and Indiaroughly twice as high2025
EU vs Australia65 percent higher2025
EU vs Japan25 percent higher2025
Energy-intensive industry, EU vs USroughly double2025
Energy-intensive industry, EU vs China and Indiamore than 50 percent higher2025
EU and Japan spot pricesup more than 30 percent year on yearQ2 2026

Download this table (CSV) · Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit to Business Stats

Energy subsidies keep prices far below cost in some countries. The IEA estimates that fossil fuel consumption subsidies worldwide totalled 620 billion dollars in 2023 after passing 1 trillion dollars in 2022, when subsidies for natural gas and electricity more than doubled. The OECD and IEA put total government support for fossil fuels at 916 billion dollars in 2024, down from 1,031 billion dollars in 2023.

What a year of electricity costs: an illustration

Prices per kWh are easier to grasp as an annual bill. The table below applies each published price to the same consumption so that markets can be compared on equal terms. For the EU, it uses 3,500 kWh a year, the midpoint of the Eurostat band. For Great Britain, it uses the 2,500 kWh that Ofgem now treats as typical, plus the daily standing charge. These are BusinessStats illustrations, not official bills, and they ignore differences in how much electricity households actually use.

Illustrative annual electricity cost
MarketPrice usedConsumptionAnnual cost
Ireland0.4042 euros per kWh3,500 kWhabout 1,415 euros
Germany0.3869 euros per kWh3,500 kWhabout 1,354 euros
EU average0.2896 euros per kWh3,500 kWhabout 1,014 euros
France0.2561 euros per kWh3,500 kWhabout 896 euros
Hungary0.1082 euros per kWh3,500 kWhabout 379 euros
Great Britain26.32 pence per kWh plus 54.83 pence per day2,500 kWhabout 858 pounds
United States17.30 cents per kWh3,500 kWhabout 606 dollars

Download this table (CSV) · Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit to Business Stats

The same amount of electricity costs almost four times as much in Ireland as in Hungary. In practice, US households use far more electricity than European ones because of air conditioning and electric heating, so their actual bills are higher than the table suggests even though the price per kWh is lower than in most of Western Europe. In Great Britain, the standing charge alone is about a quarter of the illustrative bill, which is why low-use households pay a high effective price per kWh.

Outside the EU, Eurostat data show households in Norway paid 0.1922 euros per kWh in the second half of 2025, Serbia 0.1190 euros and Turkey 0.0636 euros, among the lowest prices in Europe, while Liechtenstein paid 0.3062 euros.

Outlook: higher bills in the US, volatile prices in Europe

Three trends will shape electricity prices to 2027. In the United States, the EIA expects residential prices to keep rising, to 18.20 cents in 2026 and 18.59 cents in 2027, as utilities invest in networks and demand grows. In Europe, household prices have stabilised near 0.29 euros, but the 2026 gas price shock shows how exposed the region remains, and the gap with US industrial prices is a policy priority. In markets with large solar and wind fleets, such as Australia, wholesale prices are falling during sunny hours, while network charges rise.

Nuclear and renewable expansion will shape the long-run cost of power, as discussed in our report on global nuclear energy. For households, the most important factors remain where they live, how their country taxes energy and how much of their power comes from gas. Inflation effects on the wider economy are tracked in our report on inflation in Europe.

Electricity prices in eight numbers

EUR 0.2896
EU household price per kWh
Second half of 2025.
EUR 0.4042
Ireland, highest in EU
Households.
EUR 0.1082
Hungary, lowest in EU
Households.
17.30c
US residential 2025
Record high.
42.86c
Hawaii residential 2024
Highest US state.
8.29c
Montreal, Canadian cents
Cheapest North American city.
26.32p
UK price cap per kWh
October to December 2026.
$95
EU wholesale per MWh 2025
About twice the US.

Questions about what electricity costs around the world

Eurostat puts the EU average household price at 0.2896 euros per kWh in the second half of 2025, including all taxes, for a consumer using 2,500 to 4,999 kWh a year.

Among EU countries, Ireland had the highest household price at 0.4042 euros per kWh in the second half of 2025, followed by Germany at 0.3869 euros and Belgium at 0.3499 euros.

Hungary, at 0.1082 euros per kWh in the second half of 2025, followed by Malta at 0.1282 euros and Bulgaria at 0.1355 euros.

The EIA reports an average residential price of 17.30 cents per kWh in 2025, a record, and forecasts 18.20 cents for 2026. The all-sector average was 13.63 cents.

Hawaii, at 42.86 cents per kWh for residential customers in 2024, followed by California at 31.97 cents and Massachusetts at 29.35 cents.

North Dakota, at 11.51 cents per kWh in 2024, closely followed by Idaho at 11.52 cents and Nebraska at 11.53 cents.

For October to December 2026, Ofgem capped the electricity unit rate at 26.32 pence per kWh with a standing charge of 54.83 pence per day for direct debit customers.

Taxes, levies and network charges make up a large share of the bill. In Denmark taxes and levies were 49.1 percent of the household price in the second half of 2025.

The IEA says energy-intensive industries in Europe paid roughly double the US price in 2025 and more than 50 percent more than in China and India.

Montreal, at 8.29 Canadian cents per kWh before tax for 1,000 kWh a month in 2025, according to Hydro-Quebec. San Francisco was the most expensive at 59.94 cents.

Sources

Eurostat - Electricity price statistics, second half of 2025 (nrg_pc_204, nrg_pc_205).

US Energy Information Administration - Electric Power Annual, average prices by sector and state.

US Energy Information Administration - Short-Term Energy Outlook, September 2026, and Electricity Monthly Update.

Ofgem - Energy price cap, October to December 2026 and earlier periods.

Hydro-Quebec - Comparison of Electricity Prices in Major North American Cities, 2025.

Australian Energy Regulator - Default Market Offer 2026 to 2027.

International Energy Agency - Electricity 2026, prices chapter, and Electricity Mid-Year Update 2026.

International Energy Agency - Energy subsidies.

OECD - Government support for fossil fuels, December 2025.

Prices are shown in each source currency and tax basis and are not converted between currencies. Eurostat household prices include all taxes; non-household prices exclude VAT and recoverable taxes; EIA prices are average revenue per kWh; Hydro-Quebec prices exclude taxes. Percentage changes, ratios and spreads are BusinessStats calculations from published figures.
Newsletter

Get new statistics in your inbox

One short email when we publish a new report: the key numbers, the chart and the sources. Free, no spam, unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your email. You can unsubscribe at any time.